Occupation forces resume ‘border’ erection after week-long pause in Gori Municipality
• Russian occupying forces started the 'border' erection directly near one of the houses. Photo: RFERL.
Agenda.ge, 14 Aug 2019 - 13:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Occupation forces have resumed erecting a so-called border near the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region in the village of Gugutiantkari, in Gori Municipality, after a week-long pause.
The work first began on August 7, when occupation forces installed posts for the further installation of barbed wires and stopped afterwards.
The State Security Service of Georgia reports the EU Monitoring mission has been notified regarding the fact and the hotline has also been activated.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has released an official statement saying it shows concerns regarding the illegal 'border' erection and called on the Russian Federation to fulfill the international commitments instead of acting illegally.
Russian occupation forces have been carrying out a so-called creeping occupation and gradually occupying Georgia-controlled area since 2011.
Barbed wires, installed by the occupation forces in the village of Khurvaleti are only 400 meters away from the East-West Highway, which runs across Georgia.