Release of maps of Georgia portraying occupied regions as independent to be criminally tried
• The parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee will discuss the bill on February 18. Photo: Euobserver/WikiMedia Commons, 17 Feb 2019 - 20:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The distribution or publication of a map of Georgia in which the occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) are not presented as a part of the Georgian state will become punishable under the criminal code of Georgia.
The parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee will discuss the bill tomorrow.
The bill says that the production, release, import and export of a printed map of Georgia on which country's territorial integrity is put under question will be punishable by fine or imprisonment of up to two years.
The initiators of the bill, lawmakers from the ruling party, Irakli Sesiashvili and Otar Chrdileli, say that the bill will prevent cases of the country’s borders being incorrectly illustrated on maps.
Several such cases have took place recently, including one in October 2018 when Georgia was marked without the occupied regions on gift maps issued at the World Chess Olympiad in Batumi by a delegation from Russia.