EU Delegation says ‘erection of fences’ in Gugutiantkari should stop
• The European Union Dellegation to Georgia released a statement in agreement with EU Heads of Mission in Georgia. Photo: Erik Hoeg/Twitter, 21 Aug 2019 - 11:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
“The erection of fences by de-facto authorities of South Ossetia backed by Russian border guards in the vicinity of Gugutiantkari village hinders freedom of movement and will deprive people from the local area from accessing orchards and water resources”, the European Union Delegation to Georgia stated.
The statement was made in agreement with EU Heads of mission in Georgia yesterday.
The EU Delegation said that “it is crucial that this work is stopped and that all relevant actors make active use of the existing mechanisms for communication”, including hotline and Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) format.
The European Union remains engaged and involved in stabilisation and conflict resolution efforts in Georgia, including by continuing its engagements as co-chair in the Geneva discussions, the efforts of the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia (EUSR), and the continued presence on the ground of the EU Monitoring mission (EUMM)”, the EU Delegation stated.
It further underscored that the European Union will continue to support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.
'Borderisation' in Gugutiantkari has left two residential houses beyond the so-called border. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry
Russian occupation forces started erection of artificial barriers in the village of Gugutiantkari, in Gori Municipality close to occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region on August 7.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has called on the Russian Federation “to immediately stop its illegal activities” and withdraw its forces from the Georgian territory to ensure “sustainable peace and security” on ground.
A  number of countries, including the United States, have condemned "borderisation" in Georgia and reiterated their support to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze visited Gugutiantkaro last night to familiarise with the problems of the local population on ground.