EU's Mogherini: ‘Borderisation’ in Georgia ‘must stop immediately’
• EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini and Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani held a phone conversation yesterday. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 22 Aug 2019 - 00:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini said "borderisation" in the vicinity of the village of Gugutiantkari, in Gori Municipality, close to occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region "must stop immediately".
The erection of fences hinder the freedom of movement of the local population and will deprive them from access to orchards and water resources, which are key to their livelihoods”, Mogherini said.
Mogherini held a phone conversation with the Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani yesterday.
During the conversation she reiterated the European Union’s support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.
Russian occupation forces have erected dozens of border posts in the village of Gugutiantkari since August 7, when the work first began.
A number of countries and organisations, including the European Union, United Nations and United States have condemned Russian "borderisation" in Georgia since then.
EU-Commissioner for European Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn has also shared concern.
Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic and Estonia, Tomáš Petříček and Urmas Reinsalu have also joined in other leaders.
Georgian officials, including Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani have visited Gugutiantkari to familiarise with the situation on ground.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has called on the Russian Federation “to immediately stop its illegal activities” and withdraw its forces from the Georgian territory to ensure “sustainable peace and security” on ground.