Tbilisi says so-called ‘presidential elections’ in Abkhazia have no legitimacy
Russia recognised the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions on August 26, following five-day the Russo-Georgia war in 2008. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 25 Aug 2019 - 12:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
“The so-called ‘presidential elections’ are yet another futile attempt to legalise ethnic cleansing, ongoing illegal occupation and factual annexation in the region of Abkhazia”, Georgian Foreign Ministry stated.
Georgia’s Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia is holding the so-called “presidential elections” today to reveal the region’s new de facto leader, among the nine candidates, including the current “president ” Raul Khajimba.
In a statement released today, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said elections in occupied Abkhazia violate Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and fully contradict with the fundamental norms of the international law.
The international community will never accept violent attempts aimed to change the sovereign borders of Georgia, as well as the illegal steps that the Russian Federation makes on the occupation line by erecting barbed wire fences, militarisation and grave violation of human rights on ground”, the statement reads.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry calls on Russia to respect its obligations under the 2008 ceasefire agreement and reverse its illegal recognition of so-called “independence” of two Georgian regions: Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
It also calls on the international community to give due assessment to Russia’s activities in occupied regions and make effective steps to stop the ongoing illegal processes there.
Peaceful anti-occupation demonstrations are being held in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi from June 20 this year in protest of Russian MPs visit to the country. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
• Russia recognised the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions on August 26, 2008 after the five-day the Russo-Georgia war.
• As of today, only five countries recognise the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali including Russia, Venezuela, Nauru, Nicaragua and Syria.
• The rest of the international community says that the regions are occupied by Russia and urge the country to withdraw its troops from Georgia.