De facto Tskhinvali says erection of barbed-wire-fences will continue
• The 94th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting has been held in Ergneti. Photo: Erik Hoeg/EUMM Georgia., 18 Jul 2019 - 19:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Members of the de facto leadership of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) from Georgia’s Russia-occupied region say that they will continue the erection of illegal barbed-wire-fences, which is strongly condemned by the central Georgian government.
The Georgian government has demanded the suspension of the process, which stirs tension and humanitarian problems, during the 94th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting held in the village of Ergneti earlier today.
We will continue the process as it is important for making the state border,” Egor Kochiev from the de facto leadership said after the meeting.
EUMM head to Georgia Erik Hoeg tweeted:
Georgia has raised about 10 issues which concerned the illegal borderisation, everyday problems of locals and the cases of Georgian citizens who were killed in the region.
Tskhinvali continues to refuse to handover the internal organs of Archil Tatunashvili to properly investigate the case,” Irakli  Antadze, from the Georgian State Security Service said.
He stated that drones were mentioned on Tbilisi-administered territory, in the villages located near the occupation line, “however, Tkhinvali and Russia denied this.”
Kochiev said that they did not raise the issue of the handover of currently wanted Tskhinvali residents Sarmat Gabraev and Andrey Kabisov, who have been reported by the Tskhinvali media to be on Tbilisi administered territory.
Antadze said that the investigation regarding the issue is ongoing and details will be revealed shortly.
Local media says that one of the wanted individuals is injured after a fight with law enforcers in Tskhinvali, but his life is not under threat.
The following meeting is scheduled for August 29.