Georgia’s Emergency Service 112 improves service by launching mobile application
• The 112 mobile may be downloaded for free on Android phones and iPhone. Photo from Georgia's Ministry of Internal Affairs., 12 Feb 2018 - 13:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Emergency Service 112 is launching a mobile application for locating emergency calls and speed up the provision of aid in emergency situations in Georgia.
112 is the Emergency Response Center that receives emergency calls from all over Georgia via the unified emergency number - 1-1-2 24 hours a day. The 112 service is free of charge from all fixed line and mobile networks even if the number is disconnected from both sides or there is no SIM-card in the mobile phone.
112 unifies three different services in Georgia: the patrol police, fire/rescue and medical services. The 112 Emergency Response Center ensures the processing of received calls and transferring them to the relevant services.
Now, with the new mobile application, 112 will be more efficient and better able to serve the people of Georgia.
The mobile application has services such as sending a silent alarm (SOS) and chatting with the operator. People can use these services when they are not able to talk or to call 112.
The 112 mobile may be downloaded for free on Android phones and iPhone and it is available in Georgian, English and Russian.