Georgia’s Emergency Service 112 wins global prize for innovative services
• Georgia’s Emergency service 112 won a special prize for its innovative services catering to people with hearing disabilities. Photo by Georgia’s Emergency Service., 7 Apr 2016 - 15:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s emergency service 112 is the best among similar services in 81 other nations, and has won a special international prize for saving hundreds of lives through its innovative efforts.
Yesterday Georgia’s emergency service 112, which operates under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, won the Innovative Service award announced by the European Emergency Number Association (EENA).
This was the third time the Georgian organization had won the prestigious award.
The award ceremony was held in Prague, Czech Republic.
• EENA is a Brussels-based non-governmental organisation set up in 1999 dedicated to promoting high-quality emergency services reached by the number 112 throughout Europe.
• EENA memberships include more than 1200 emergency services representatives from over 80 countries worldwide, 75 solution providers, 15 international associations or organisations, more than 200 Members of the European Parliament and more than 90 researchers.
The EENA said Georgia’s emergency service 112 won the award for its innovative efforts to ensure the entire community, including people with special needs, were able to get help when needed.
EENA applauded Georgia for developing and implementing an innovative SMS and video call service where deaf people and those suffering hearing problems could contact the emergency services and communicate with emergency service staff that had learned sign language.
Sign language training was offered to Georgia’s emergency service employees so they could address such calls. To use this service, people must register beforehand on
The latest gathering in Prague was attended by more than 600 delegates from 82 countries.
Georgia joined the EENA on September 3, 2013.