Georgian, Turkish Health Ministers agree closer cooperation
The Georgian Health Ministry also said a visit of Koca to Georgia had been agreed during the meeting. Photo: video grab, 09 Mar 2022 - 12:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili and his Turkish counterpart Fahrettin Koca have agreed on an “even closer” cooperation between the countries in the field of medical services and pharmaceuticals, the Georgian Health Ministry announced on Wednesday.
Azarashvili, who is paying an official visit to Turkey, discussed joint healthcare projects and prospects of further development of cooperation with his Turkish counterparts. The discussions focused on the import of high-quality medicines from Turkey to Georgia - a recent initiative of the Georgian Government aiming at effecting a reduction of costs of medications in Georgia.
During his visit, the Georgian Minister will also visit leading Turkish enterprises and get introduced to specifics of their work, receiving “detailed information” about the Turkish industry from the Association of Pharmaceutical Enterprises.
The Georgian Health Ministry also said a visit of Koca to Georgia had been agreed during the meeting.
Azarashvili began his official visit to Turkey yesterday and met with heads of the Turkish Agency for Pharmaceutical Products and Medical Equipment. The meetings saw the Georgian official get acquainted with the Turkish model of quality control and specifics of the work of the country’s healthcare system.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili announced on Monday general prices for medicines on the Georgian local market had been reduced by 60-80 percent following the import of medications from Turkey, adding products such as cardiovascular medications had decreased from 220 GEL (about $68/€61) to 48 GEL (about $14/€13).
The initiative of the government for the reduction of general prices of pharmaceuticals for Georgian citizens was announced at the end of last year.