US Ambassador Degnan marks 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations with Georgia
"We are proud to have earned the confidence and friendship of the people of Georgia," said the ambassador. Photo: US Embassy Tbilisi, Georgia, 25 Jan 2022 - 20:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan has delivered a speech in celebration of 30 years of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the US at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia earlier today.
Ambassador Degnan reaffirmed that Georgia and the US are "strategic partners," and the US is "very proud" to be assisting Georgia in strengthening democracy, addressing geopolitical challenges and growing the economy.
As a result of our 30 years of cooperation, we are proud to have earned the confidence and friendship of the people of Georgia.  There is a deep reserve of trust and respect that has developed as we navigated the difficult transitions Georgia has gone through.  That trust and respect is precious to us, she added.
In her speech, the ambassador pointed out that despite Russia's efforts to destabilize the region, Georgia remains "undeterred" towards NATO and EU membership, and the US supports Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
In stark contrast to Russia’s disrespect for Georgia’s culture, faith, language, and traditions, the United States, Europe, and Georgia have  a common vision of shared prosperity, freedom, and dignity based on mutual respect, she noted.
Ambassador Degnan said that the US is looking forward to celebrate Georgia's achievements in "many years to come."
Georgia’s greatest victory will be its success in building a prosperous, secure, vibrant democracy.  The American people are proud to be part of that historic effort.
Georgia and the US established diplomatic ties in 1992, following Georgia's restoration of independence from the Soviet Union in 1991.