Curfew in 7 cities including Tbilisi between 10 p.m. - 5 a.m. starting November 9
• Vice PM Maia Tskitishvili announced that this will not be a typical curfew but ‘local restriction of movement’ to prevent the further spread of the coronavirus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 7 Nov 2020 - 15:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Starting November 9, a curfew will go into effect in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Zugdidi, Gori and Poti between 10 p.m. and 5 a.m. amid an uptick in coronavirus cases.
Vice Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili announced at today’s news briefing that the interagency coordination council has made a decision based on the epidemiological situation in the country and the increased cases of the infection.
Tskitishvili also noted that the restrictions will not affect international cargo transportation, as well as emergency, pharmacy, media and delivery services.
She meanwhile underscored that this is not a typical curfew but ‘a local restriction of movement’, the violation of which will be punishable by 2,000 GEL.
• All organisations except for medical, pharmacy and other strategic objects can work until 10 p.m., which can work until later