Opposition motorcade urges public to attend Sunday’s rally
Opposition parties have plans to hold a large-rally in Tbilisi on November 8. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 06 Nov 2020 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
An opposition motorcade in Tbilisi has taken to the capital’s streets urging the public to attend the opposition rally on November 8 in central Tbilisi and ‘protect their votes.’
Opposition parties state that the October 31 parliamentary elections were fabricated and are demanding repeat elections.
The motorcade organised by the United National Movement party is accompanied by a song ‘Misha is great’, a song about the third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili.
The UNM activists say that somebody shot in the air from a car while they were rallying at the residence of the founder of the ruling Georgian Dream party Bidzina Ivanishvili in central Tbilisi.
It was to make us afraid,” said one of the activists.
Police are at the scene as of now, looking into the incident.
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that the elections were conducted fairly and they have international recognition, claiming the opposition parties have become the ‘captives’ of the UNM which ‘wants destabilisation and revolution in Georgian’.
Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze stated earlier today that the protests will cause a sharp increase in daily cases of coronavirus, adding that the opposition should sit at the table of negotiations instead of taking to the street.
Leader of the European Georgia opposition party Sergi Kapanadze says that the government may report ‘boosted figures’ of new cases of coronavirus to make people afraid.
However, he said that ‘thousands of people’ will attend the rally and the opposition will ensure the distribution of facemasks and sanitizers.