PM Gakharia: more local restrictions may be imposed, less Covid-19 patients should be hospitalised
• Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has stated that opposition rallies are expected to cause a sharp increase in coronavirus cases. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 5 Nov 2020 - 15:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, who tested positive for coronavirus earlier this week, has stated that the country needs to broaden the scale of local coronavirus restrictions to make the measure more effective amid election-related street protests.
Gakharia said earlier today in an online conference that the opposition demonstrations are expected to cause a sharp increase in new cases of coronavirus.
We have had 2,401 new cases of coronavirus today. Of course the rallies in the street will bring about more quickly the peak of coronavirus cases in Georgia [expected in mid-November]. There will be a more complicated situation than we had expected, as demonstrations are directly connected to the surge of new cases,” Gakharia said, adding that no nationwide lockdowns will be declared.
Gakharia stated that it is important for individuals to move in self-isolation as soon as they show symptoms of the virus.
The opposition parties, who claim that October 31 parliamentary elections were fabricated, have plans to take to the streets on November 8. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The move will slow the speed of the spread of the virus,” Gakharia said, and added that more people should be rapid-tested for coronavirus for them to know where to undergo treatment in a timely manner.
He stated that necessary medical treatment must be available in the hotels ‘starting today’, where the Covid-19 patients are placed who have a mild form of the virus and have no opportunities for self-isolation.
All steps will allow us to decrease the number of coronavirus patients in hospitals from 26 per cent to 15 per cent, which is very important for the health system to work effectively,” Gakharia said.
Vice-Parliament Speaker Maia Tskitishvili has stated that new, local restrictions may include prohibition of movement at late hours, stopping of public transport in several locations, the closure of malls and other measures.