All opposition parties sign agreement not to take up mandates in parliament
• The opposition intends to take to the streets and demand repeat elections. Photo:RFE/RL., 3 Nov 2020 - 14:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
All eight opposition parties who crossed the one per cent election threshold in the October 31 parliament elections have signed an agreement earlier today not to take up their mandates in parliament.
12 other opposition parties, who were unable to enter the legislative body, also signed the agreement and stated that the elections ‘were not legitimate as they were fabricated.’
All 20 signatory parties have stated that they will continue to fight against the government.
We will demand repeat elections and changes in the composition of the Central Election Commission as the commission helped the government to fabricate the elections,” said the parties.
The CEC says that there is ‘a deliberate campaign to harm their image’ and has responded to several allegations.
The Georgian Dream government says that the elections have international recognition and has urged the opposition parties to accept the election results in a dignified manner.