Kutaisi-London flight for £ 34.99
WizzAir to launch new direct flights from June 18
WizzAir will land at London Luton Airport, which is located just 56km north-west of Central London. Photo from www.stgiles.com.
Agenda.ge, 15 Feb 2017 - 15:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will soon be even more strongly connected to the United Kingdom (UK), with the first flight from Kutaisi to London scheduled to take off this summer.
Hungarian airliner WizzAir will perform direct flights on the route Kutaisi-London-Kutaisi two times per week, on Thursdays and Sundays, starting from June 18.
Flights from Georgia’s third largest city to the UK capital will be carried out by Airbus A321 type aircrafts, which can seat up to 180 passengers.
The cost of one-way travel will start from £34.99 (105.99 GEL).
WizzAir will land at London Luton Airport, which is located just 56km (35 miles) north-west of Central London. Popular with budget travellers, London Luton Airport is within easy reach of Central London by public transport.
WizzAir, one of the largest, low-cost airlines in Europe, launched flights from Kutaisi International Airport after it opened first Caucasian base in September 2016.
Opening the airline base at Georgia’s second largest airport was expected to increase passengers flow into and out of the country, as the airline offered 12 new cheap flight destinations to nine European cities.
Since September 2016, WizzAir has transported more than 168,000 passengers and created 126 jobs.
One local and four foreign companies operate at Kutaisi International Airport, including WizzAir, S7, Ural Airways, Belavia and Georgian Airways.