Produce in Georgia: Tea, nut and milk processing plants approved
From next year 7,000 hectares of tea plantations will be rehabilitated step by step in Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 25 Feb 2016 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new nut processing factory, a tea factory and a milk processing plant will built in Georgia within the ‘Produce in Georgia’ state program.
Today the Government of Georgia approved these three new projects and said it would invest about 339,000 GEL (about $136,700/€ 124,820*) to see these projects come to life.
One of the projects envisaged creating a nut processing factory in Menji village, in Georgia’s Senaki municipality. About 200,000 GEL (about $80,650/€73,180*) will be invested in this project and the plant will produce about 200 tonnes of nuts annually.
It will cost roughly 39,000 GEL (about $15,730/€14,270*) to build a tea factory in Georgia’s Ozurgeti municipality. The new factory was due to produce 20 tonnes of tea.
The third project approved today by the Government was about creating a milk processing plant in Kumisi village in Georgia’s Gardabani region. About 100,000 GEL (about $40,325/€36,590*) will be spent on building the new plant.
Georgian tea will be exported to Ukraine and the Czech Republic … [while] nuts will be exported to Poland and Turkey. About 35 people will be employed at the nut factory,” said Georgia’s Deputy Economy Minister Davit Khutsishvili.
This was one of 29 issues discussed at today’s Governmental meeting.
* Currencies are as of today’s National Bank of Georgia exchange rate.