8,000 families in rural Georgia get gas connection
Bollywood film producers are visiting Georgia's regions to explore their favourite filming areas. Photo by N. Alaidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 25 Feb 2016 - 12:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Almost 8,000 families living in rural Georgia will soon be supplied with natural gas for the first time.
The Government of Georgia will spend 20 million GEL (about $8 million/€7 million*) from the state budget to supply 60 Georgian villages with natural gas.
Before today’s Government meeting the country’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said the new gas connections would spread over 21 municipalities in Georgia.
Villages such as Tsaishi, Gelati, Motsameta, Omalo, Abastumani are being considered [to be connected with gas]. ... This is a historic project that will ensure about 8,000 households are connected with gas,” Kvirikashvili said.
As well the plan to connect rural villages with gas, today’s Government meeting will also see high officials discuss future projects within the ‘Produce in Georgia’ state program.
The Government planned to finance three more projects within the program. These projects were:
• A nut processing factory;
• Tea factory; and
• Milk processing plant.
Georgia’s PM also initiated his intention to create a special group responsible for developing Georgia’s western Bakhmaro resort.
Kvirikashvili said Bakhmaro had "great potential” to develop tourism.
Located more than 2,000m above sea level, Bakhmaro in Guria region is the highest alpine resort in Georgia. Annual average humidity reaches about 73 percent and the mixture of sea and mountain air is deemed to be beneficial for people with respiratory problems.
* Currencies are as of today’s National Bank of Georgia exchange rate.