Produce in Georgia: Georgian Government approves two new projects
One enterprise will be built in Georgia's capital city Tbilisi and another in Georgia's region Samegrelo. Photo by press office of Georgia's Economy Ministry., 15 Jan 2016 - 18:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia has approved two new projects within the ‘Produce in Georgia' scheme, in which more than one million GEL will be invested into the country’s business sector to stimulate domestic production and develop production-oriented industries.
After today’s Government Meeting Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili introduced the approved project ideas to the media representatives.
One of the projects emphasised building a processing plant, which will produce wooden and iron doors. Kumisishvili said 1.9 million GEL will be invested in this project. The plant will be built in Georgia’s capital city Tbilisi.
At least 40,000 wooden doors 7,000 iron doors will be produced in the plant annually,” said Kumsishvili.
The second project will be implemented in Georgia’s Samegrelo region, where 622,000 GEL will be invested.
This is a high-tech enterprise which will produce dried fruit by using the modern methods. About 150 tonnes of fruits will be processed in this enterprise,” said Kumsishvili.