State offers greater support for dairy farmers in Georgia
The new solar power initiative could greatly assist people living in rural or high mountain villages, where a power supply is not available. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 27 Jun 2016 - 17:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia is increasing its support for agricultural cooperatives that produce milk.
A new program was recently approved by the Government to encourage cooperative dairy farms by making it easier for them to do business.
Within the program, cooperatives will be supported to purchase special milk units that collect and process milk.
The collectives will also be given various laboratory equipment and other tools that increase productivity and support the health of their livestock.
Furthermore, the program will provide technical assistance and trainings to those within the cooperatives so they can improve their skills and get greater profits from their businesses.
Cooperatives wanting to receive this state support have until July 10 to register.
No cooperatives have yet registered for the program and the Government was eager to offer its support, a spokesperson from the Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency told