More international flights scheduled in Georgia this summer
This month Air Astana, Qeshm Air and Ural Airlines increased their flight frequency to Georgia. Photo by Georgian Civil Aviation Agency., 05 Jul 2016 - 16:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
With the summer aviation season now in full swing, more flights from a wide variety of airlines are flying into and out of the country.
Today Georgian Civil Aviation Agency announced several airline companies would increase their flight frequency to Georgia.
One of these was Air Astana, the national airline of Kazakhstan. Last week the airline increased the number of flights it carried out between Georgia’s capital Tbilisi and Almaty, the largest city in Kazakhstan.
Typically Air Astana offered flights between the two cities, Almaty and Astana seven times per week but from July 1 this increased to eight times per week.
Meanwhile, Iranian airline Qeshm Air will increase its flight frequency from today and perform flights between Tbilisi and Iran’s capital Tehran four times a week instead of two.
Russia’s Ural Airlines has also increased the number of flights it operated between its fourth largest city Yekaterinburg to Georgia’s Black Sea resort town Batumi.
From July 3 Ural Airlines increased its flight frequency to three times per week, up from twice per week.