Georgia and Saudi Arabia celebrate first Tbilisi-Dammam flight
Georgian Airways will carry passengers on the Tbilisi-Dammam route from July 13 to September 18. Photo by TAV Georgia., 14 Jul 2016 - 13:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is deepening tourism ties with Saudi Arabia by linking the skies of the two capital cities – Tbilisi and Dammam.
From July to September Georgian Airways, the flag carrier of Georgia, will perform direct flights from Tbilisi to Dammam on Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays by Boeing 735/737 and CRJ 100 type aircrafts.
Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport, operated by TAV Georgia, welcomed the first Georgian Airways flight from Dammam performed on July 13, 2016.
To mark this occasion Tbilisi International Airport hosted a small celebration attended by representatives of TAV Georgia, Georgian Airways and passengers on the inaugural flight.
The flights will continue throughout summer, with the last flight between Tbilisi and Dammam scheduled for September 18 this year.
Figures showed between January-June this year Tbilisi International Airport served 893,222 passengers, which was a 19 percent increase year-on-year.