New Iranian airline begins seasonal flights to Georgia
Iran's Zagros Airlines will carry passengers between Tehran and Tbilisi from August 19 to October 28. Photo by Georgian Civil Aviation Agency., 19 Aug 2016 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
The capital cities of Georgia and Iran are now better linked thanks to the introduction of a new seasonal charter route between Tbilisi and Tehran.
From today and for the rest of the summer season Iran’s Zagros Airlines will carry out direct flights connecting passengers travelling between Georgia and Iran.
Passengers will fly on the Tehran-Tbilisi-Tehran route on Airbus A320 type aircrafts.
The seasonal flights will continue regularly until October 28, announced the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency.
Earlier this month another Iranian airline, ATA Airlines, introduced summer direct flights between Tehran to Georgia’s Black Sea resort town Batumi.
These flights launched on August 12, 2016 and will also continue until the September 23 when the summer aviation season ends.
For the summer season ATA Airlines also increased its flight frequency on the Tehran-Tbilisi-Tehran route, from twice to four times per week.
These flights will continue until the end of October when ATA Airline will resume its previous schedule of two flights per week.