More flights, more passengers at Kutaisi International Airport
Ukraine International Airlines and Ural Airlines of Russia are adding new flights to and from Kutaisi International Airport. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 03 Feb 2016 - 17:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
More flights will soon be arriving and departing from Georgia’s second largest airport, Kutaisi International Airport.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy announced the airport in central Georgia would increase the frequency of flights coming into and out of the airport.
From May 27, 2016 Ukraine International Airlines will add four flights per week to the Kutaisi-Kiev route, and from June 4 the flights will be carried out every day.
The Ministry added Ural Airlines based Yekaterinburg, Russia, will also add flights into the airport from February 24 on the Kutaisi-Moscow route. These services will be carried out twice per week.
From August 1 the same airline will increase its flight frequency to three times per week – on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday.
As of today Ukraine International Airlines performs flights from Kutaisi International Airport three times a week on Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday while Ural Airlines carries out flights only once per week, on Saturday.