Man dies during repair works at Tbilisi International Airport
The 26-year-old died during an accident at the airport, said his employer. Photo by, 12 Feb 2016 - 12:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
A contractor involved in the runway upgrade at Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport has died after an on-site accident.
The 26-year-old man was an employee of the Black Sea Group, the company responsible for the runway maintenance, which started earlier this month.
Local media reported a truck collided with the man as he worked on the runway late yesterday. He is understood to have died at the scene.
The Black Sea Group confirmed the death, repeated it was because of the accident and said all safety rules were in place.
The company offered its condolences to the worker’s family and promised to assist them in the hard time ahead.
An investigation has already launched into the cause of the accident.
Last week officials announced the Tbilisi International Airport would soon be closed to daytime flights for four months due to maintenance works on the runway.
Flights during the day would be cancelled or rescheduled for night hours instead.
The change will come into full effect from March 1 and last for four months. The airport will return to normal operations in July.