Gulf Air seeks to launch Bahrain-Georgia flights
A representative from Bahrain's national airline Gulf Air is in Georgia to learn about the country's touristic potential. Photo by Gulf Air., 10 May 2016 - 18:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Gulf Air, the principal flag carrier of Bahrain, is eyeing up direct flights to Georgia.
In capital Tbilisi today Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili met a representative from Gulf Air to discuss the possibility of the Arab airline entering Georgia’s aviation market.
The Gulf Air representative, who is also a member of Bahrain’s Economic Council, will report his findings back to airline officials in Bahrain before airline management makes a decision whether to launch direct flights between Bahrain and Georgia.
While here the Gulf Air envoy will meet representatives of Georgia’s tourist operators and learn about popular tourist spots and activities tourists can enjoy, read a statement from Georgia’s Ministry of Economy.
The visit comes several months after the Georgian Government and Bahrain’s royal government signed an agreement on air traffic.
Thanks to the agreement, signed in January 2016, the legal framework for developing air traffic between the countries was created. Now Georgia and Bahrain can continue discussions about launching direct flights.
Gulf Air currently operated flights to 43 destinations in 24 countries across Africa, Asia and Europe.