Hualing Group-owned Chinese airline could launch Georgia-US flights
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met president of Hualing Group Mi Enhua in Tbilisi today. Photo by PM’s press office, 09 May 2016 - 16:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new Chinese airline could soon make history by launching regular flights between Georgia and the United States (US).
This was announced after Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met a major Chinese investor in Tbilisi this afternoon.
Kvirikashvili met president of Hualing Group Mi Enhua and discussed several projects the company was interested in pursuing.
"Hualing is planning to invest several hundred million dollars in Georgia,” said the Prime Minister’s Administration in a press release following the meeting.
The meeting was also attended by Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili.
The Chinese investors said Hualing Group had purchased an airline in China and they were keen to have this airline serve the Georgian market.
"It is very important Hualing Group is bringing this new airline to Georgia. It has already been registered in our country,” Kumsishvili said.
"Two Boeing 737 planes, which later will be followed by one Boeing 777, will operate flights from Georgia to Europe and Asia. We also discussed the possibility of launching flights to the US too in the future.”
Meanwhile the Prime Minister’s Administration said Hualing Group was planning to invest in Georgia in the following areas:
• Building a natural gas storage facility;
• Developing educational institutions;
• Building a hospital;
• Boosting the tea industry; and
• Supporting Georgia’s tourism.
"We have been carrying out major projects in Georgia for three years already,” said Hauling Group’s regional director.
"The founder of our corporation loves Georgia very much and we plan to invest in new projects in this country,” he said.
The Georgian side said the Government would "do its best to support Hualing projects in Georgia”.