China’s Hualing Group finances luxury hotel in Tbilisi Sea New City
Hualing Group invested $73 million USD to build the new luxury hotel in Tbilisi., 15 Oct 2015 - 18:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
A five-star hotel, financed by major Chinese company Hualing Group, has opened on the shorelines of Tbilisi Sea.
The facility, named Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi, was part of the Tbilisi Sea New City – the largest project of Hualing Group in Georgia.
The country’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili attended the hotel opening ceremony yesterday and congratulated investors on successfully implementing this important project. He particularly thanked Hualing Group for investing in Georgia.
The Chinese private enterprise invested $73 million USD (175 million GEL) in building the new hotel in Tbilisi.
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili took part at the red ribbon cutting ceremony. Photo from the PM's press office/Facebook.
The hotel featured 247 guestrooms, the country’s largest conference hall – measuring 800m2 – with three adjoining meeting rooms, a swimming pool, golf course, fitness hall and billiards room.
Hualing Group is implementing very important investments in Georgia. The Group is investing $500 million USD in our country. The Tbilisi Sea New City is the largest-scale project Hualing Group is implementing in the country,” Garibashvili said.
Earlier, Hualing Group was involved in the Tbilisi Sea Plaza project. When functional the Tbilisi Sea Plaza will be the largest wholesale commercial and retail core in not only Georgia but the Caucasian region. Once operating it will become a goods/trade collecting and distributing center in the Eurasian region.
As for the Tbilisi Sea New City, the project area occupied 420 hectares of land. The entire project was estimated to be completed in 10 years, with about $150 million USD expected to be invested in the first three years.
Garibashvili said the project focused on the economic and urban development of the district. When complete the new city will consist of a residential space and commercial space, each measuring two million m2.
The athletes’ village for the 13th European Youth Olympic Games – commonly known as Tbilisi 2015 – was located in the Tbilisi Sea New City. The athlete’s accommodation was one of the first parts of the project that was completed.