5-star Hualing Tbilisi Hotel will open in May
The chain is mainly composed of four or five-star hotels, offering high-quality services in more than 20 top destinations.
Agenda.ge, 02 Feb 2015 - 12:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
A five-star hotel is set to open on the shorelines of Tbilisi Sea in May 2015.
The new hotel will be named Hualing Tbilisi and will be part of the international network of Hotels and Preference hotels. The facility will be part of the Tbilisi Sea New City, which is the largest project of Chinese Hualing Group in Georgia.
For the first time in Georgia, a Chinese restaurant named Ensemble will also open in the hotel and offer exotic Chinese meals to guests.
Created in 2000 in France, the hotel chain Hotels and Preference has today more than 150 top hotels around the world offering various activities such as golf, spa and gastronomy. The hotel is included in top five hotels operating in the premium segment.
The chain is mainly composed of four or five-star hotels that offer high-quality services in more than 20 destinations.
The hotel in Tbilisi will be built in modern European contemporary style and will have 247 guestrooms and suites that will provide customers with a natural, comfortable and elegant stay. Guests will also be able to enjoy:
• Large and comfortable rooms;
• The largest conference hall (800 sq.m.) and three meeting rooms;
• Asian, European, Chinese and Georgian cuisine;
• Swimming pool;
• Golf pitch;
• Fitness hall; and
• Billiards.
As for the Tbilisi Sea New City, the project area occupies 420 hectares of land. The entire project is estimated to be completed in 10 years. The total investment in the first three years will be around $150 million USD (about 305 million GEL).
The Tbilisi Sea New City project is expected to be completed in 10 years. Artist impression by Hualing Group.
The project focused on the economic and urban development of the district. When complete the new city will consist of residential space (two million sq. m. constructing area) and commercial space (two million sq. m. constructing area).
The residential space will offer apartment and villa complexes, recreational zones and more. The commercial space will include an international trade and logistics centre, which will turn into the largest centre in the Caucasus region, a customs warehouse, five star hotel, fitness center and restaurant. In addition, other facilities are also earmarked for the site including a high school, college, library, exhibition hall, cinema, police station, fire station, toilets, post office, hospital, clinics, gymnasium, natatorium and more.
The 13th European Olympic festival Tbilisi 2015 village will be located in the Tbilisi Sea New City as well.