Economy Minister opens winter season in Gudauri with new infrastructure
Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili on Wednesday officially opened winter season in Gudauri. Photo: Ministry of Economy, 20 Dec 2023 - 18:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili on Wednesday said the country’s popular ski resort of Gudauri would welcome visitors with new infrastructure worth ₾70 million ($26mln), in comments officially launching winter season in the resort.
The Ministry of Economy said two new ropeway systems were installed in the New Gudauri area of the resort, while the skiing area was also expanded with a new six-kilometre-long track added to the existing 70-km route.
Six-seater cable cars operating on 1,249- and 1,369-metre-long ropeways and carrying 1,800-2,400 passengers per hour have been added, along with a “completely new special equipment”, Davitashvili said.
A snow blower and snowmobile are also operating for the infrastructure, with contactless check-in points updated on all cable cars, new information monitors installed and new road and ski signs added, the Minister also noted, adding Gudauri would have a new rescue facility this season.
Photo: Ministry of Economy
Davitashvili said the state had made “significant” investments to develop and improve the tourist infrastructure in winter resorts, including in Bakuriani.
In recent years, the state has invested more than ₾800 million ($298mln) in the development of mountain and ski infrastructure. [In addition to Gudauri] very important investments were made in Bakuriani, Svaneti, Goderdzi, where the entire mountain-skiing infrastructure was renewed”, he said.
Deputy Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili added 28 new ropeway systems and more than 40 km of artificial snow tracks had been set up at domestic ski resorts.
This gives an additional stimulus to the development of resorts. We are also happy that, following the policy of the Georgian Government, investments are increasing in mountain and ski resorts from the business side”, Kvrivishvili said.
The officials also highlighted the importance of raising awareness of Georgian ski resorts on the international arena.
Davitashvili said the 2023 Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships, hosted in Gudauri and Bakuriani, had contributed to promoting Georgian resorts. He noted the International Ski Federation had included the two locations in the annual calendar among locations from countries such as France, Switzerland, Italy and Austria.
In her turn, Kvrivishvili stressed the importance of promotional campaigns targeting foreign markets to make Georgian resorts more popular.
We actively continue to promote our country's winter resorts in international markets in our target countries, including Europe and the Gulf region. At the same time, we are working to have more direct flights with strategic target countries”, she said.
She added authorities were aiming to “increase the frequency of direct flights in order to ensure arrival of even more tourists to our country and increase income from tourism in the economy”.