Ruling party says repeat elections not on agenda
Having nominated a new prime minister the ruling party is now preparing to approve cabinet of ministers in coming weeks. Photo: Georgian Dream's Facebook page, 18 Feb 2021 - 21:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ruling Georgian Dream party member Mamuka Mdinaradze says that any discussion on holding repeat parliamentary elections is ‘speculative', responding to the opposition’s demand that snap elections be held in the country.
If the opposition was and is still expecting any suggestion on their main demand, the parliament has set up an investigative commission [to answer the questions] about the election issues upon the initiative of the Georgian Dream faction and they can join it”, Mdinaradze has stated earlier today.
Welcoming Giorgi Gakharia’s resignation from the prime minister’s position earlier today, opposition United National Movement chair Nika Melia said that the ruling party and the opposition ‘must come to an agreement’ on repeat parliamentary elections.
Announcing his resignation following yesterday's court ruling against MeliaGakharia said  although the UNM leader had violated the law, it was not the right time for his detention.
Giorgi Gakharia has tweeted after his resignation: