EU, UK call on ruling party, opposition to avoid ‘political deadlock’, ‘protracted crisis’
Foreign officials call on the Georgian authorities and opposition to refrain from actions jeopardising the country's future prospects and dialogue. Photo:, 18 Feb 2021 - 19:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union urges the Georgian authorities and opposition ‘to act with utmost restraint and responsibility to avoid further escalation’ following a court’s decision to issue an arrest warrant for United National Movement chair Nika Melia and the ‘subsequent resignation’ of Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
The European Union strongly believes that the political deadlock can only be resolved through sincere political dialogue. We call for immediate de-escalation in the interest of the country and of all Georgian citizens", Peter Stano, a lead spokesperson for the external affairs of the EU, has stated.
Expressing the EU’s readiness to continue supporting Georgia, Stano said that ‘political courage and genuine democratic leadership are required to reach cross-party agreement and to avoid deepening polarisation’.