Foreign diplomats urge authorities, opposition in Georgia to remain calm, avoid violence
Foreign diplomats released statements today, urging authorities, opposition in Georgia to remain calm, avoid violence. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 18 Feb 2021 - 17:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Lithuanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has released a statement today, saying the ministry is concerned by the political situation in Georgia and reduced chance of dialogue, encouraging the Georgian authorities and opposition to refrain from actions jeopardising the country's future prospects.
Parliament's decision to waive the legal immunity of Nika Melia and the possible arrest of the politician reduces the possibility of dialogue =.[_[between the ruling party and the opposition, raising questions about selective justice and the rule of law in the country. We regret that Georgia’s political leaders have so far not taken every opportunity to resolve their differences over last autumn's parliamentary elections", reads the statement.
The Lithuanian MFA encourages Georgian authorities and the opposition to refrain from actions that might lead to 'further stalemate and division of society', also to refrain from possible use of force against citizens.
We call on our partners in Georgia to step away from the red lines, take advantage of the opportunity to de-escalate the situation and look for ways to normalise the situation, as well as to return to constructive political dialogue,” said the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania Gabrielius Landsbergis.