Justice Minister dispels opposition’s fears that ex. pres. Saakashvili may face threat in prison hospital
Justice Minister says the rights of prisoner Saakashvili have been protected since the very first day of his arrest on October 1. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 01 Nov 2021 - 17:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Minister of Justice Rati Bregadze has dismissed the fears of the opposition that ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1, would face threats if taken to a prison hospital for treatment instead of a civic one.
Bregadze has told Imedi TV that if Saakashvili will need any treatment he ‘will not face any threat’ at a prison hospital because all of the security measures will be maintained.
Referring to the obstruction of Saakashvili’s transfer to the prison hospital, Bregadze said 'we will take him to the facility No. 18 even on a helicopter if needed'.
When we take a prisoner [elsewhere] we discuss all of the possible scenarios beforehand. We have the full readiness and if anyone dares the response will be really strict”, he said.
Speaking about Saakashvili’s health, Minister Bregadze said an emergency vehicle is patrolling at the penitentiary facility No. 12 round the clock, while the doctors are on duty at his cell to provide medical care on the ground if needed.
Minister Bregadze also noted that Saakashvili has had hundreds of visitors since his arrest and that his health and rights - as a prisoner - have been protected from the very day of the detention.
Denying the charges, Saakashvili remains on a hunger strike demanding to be released. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Ex. president Saakashvili, who faces seven criminal charges including for the illegal crossing of the state border, was detained in Tbilisi a day before the October 2 municipal elections.
Saakashvili has recently announced that he will no longer cooperate with the medical council and will refuse to receive hunger-related treatment because of the Georgian government’s refusal to transfer him to a civil hospital.