Saakashvili urges opposition to leave MP seats
Third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, was convicted in Georgia in absentia in 2018 and sentenced to six years in prison. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 01 Nov 2021 - 16:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, has from prison urged opposition MPs to leave their mandates in protest, stating that the Georgian Dream (GD) government fabricated the results of recent municipal elections.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1, a day before Georgian municipal elections, has praised the Lelo opposition party leader Mamuka Khazaradze for his decision to leave the state legislature.
It will be my advice to all my co-fighters and just patriots of the country to act in the way Khazaradze did,” Saakashvili says.
Saakashvili’s United National Movement (UNM), Lelo and several other opposition parties have announced rallies in all big cities of Georgia starting tomorrow to demand the annulment of municipal election results.