Lelo leader officially requests parliament suspend his MP status
• Mamuka Khazaradze at the opposition rally in front of the parliament building late on October 31. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 4 Nov 2021 - 17:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lelo opposition party leader Mamuka Khazaradze has officially requested parliament earlier today to suspend his MP status to ‘continue the fight on the street’ for the annulment of the recent municipal election results.
The Parliament's Committee for Procedural Issues will discuss the request next week and then it will be voted on at a plenary session.
If at least 76 MPs in the 150-member parliament support the suspension of his status, Khazaradze will lose his MP mandate.
The Girchi - More Freedom leader, Zurab Japaridze, has also made the same request.
Lelo, the United National Movement (UNM), Girchi - More Freedom and several other parties have accused the Georgian Dream government of fabricating the election results and announced rallies  and took to the street.
Lelo for Georgia party says Khazaradze officially requested the suspension of his MP status.
Khazaradze entered politics back in 2019, shortly after he was charged with laundering 16.7 million USD along with another founder of TBC Bank Badri Japaridze.
Lelo for Georgia won four seats in parliament in the 2020 parliamentary elections.
In the recent municipal elections Lelo candidates failed to win any of the mayoral constituencies as the GD candidates have won 63 of the 64 constituencies, while the UNM  candidate won only one.
Lelo received 2.71% of the vote in the proportional part of the race, came fourth after the GD, the UNM and the For Georgia parties.