Lelo re-creates faction in parliament as UNM MP joins
Businessman Dilar Khabuliani won a seat in the state legislature via a party list of the United National Movement - United Opposition election bloc in the 2020 elections.
Agenda.ge, 13 Dec 2021 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Lelo opposition party has been able to re-create a faction in parliament as the MP from the United National Movement - United Opposition election bloc Dilar Khabuliani decided to join.
Seven MPs are mandatory for the formation of a faction in the 150-member state legislature, while Lelo was left with six members after founder of the Lelo party Mamuka Khazaradze decided to leave the legislative body in mid-November 2021.
Now the Lelo faction will be composed of Khabuliani, Badri Japariidze, Anna Natsvlishvili, David Usupashvili, Salome Samadashvili, Armaz Akhvlediani and Shalva Shavgulidze.
Khazaradze requested the suspension of his MP status in protest of what he claims were the ‘fabricated’ results of the recent municipal elections in October.
He is demanding the annulment of the election results.
According to the recent survey by Transparency International Georgia, Khabuliani is among the top seven MPs, along with former MP Khazaradze and Japaridze, who holds business assets in the largest number of companies.
The organization says that Khabuliani holds business assets in 10 companies.