Ruling party MP: Saakashvili will appear in funny situation on 41st day on hunger strike
Third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, has been on hunger strike since October 1. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 03 Nov 2021 - 17:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party MP, Mamuka Mdinaradze, says that he is sure the arrested former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, will feel good on the 41st day on hunger strike and will appear in a funny situation.
At a briefing earlier today Mdinaradze said that humans can live without food for 40 days, while Saakashvili will ‘definitely live longer,’ as there is ‘something wrong with his hunger strike’.
Mdinaradze pointed at Saakashvili cheating the public with his hunger strike.
He also said that no one will force the ruling party to speak with respect about Saakashvili, other foreigner officials and the United National Movement party, who ‘killed and tortured people while in power.’
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1, a day before Georgian municipal elections, says he returned to Georgia after eight years in political exile to remove the GD from power.
He has been on hunger strike since the day of his arrest and is now demanding a transfer to a civil clinic to receive proper medical care due to a worsened health.
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili has several times accused Saakashvili of ‘staging a show’ with his hunger strike, stating that the UNM and Saakashvili have plans to cause destabilisation if the former president is brought to a civil clinic.
Garibashvili also said that Saakashvili is under the supervision of doctors, receiving medication and food supplements, as well as honey and fresh juices.