Parliament Speaker Kuchava visits opposition leader Khoshtaria on hunger strike
Kuchava visited Khoshtaria this morning behind closed doors to 'discuss her health.'
Photo: Kakha Kuchava's Facebook page, 05 Nov 2021 - 14:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Kakha Kuchava visited Droa opposition party leader Elene Khoshtaria, who has been on a hunger strike in the parliament building for three days, demanding former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili’s transfer to a civil clinic rather than a prison hospital.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after returning from eight years in political exile, considers himself a ‘political prisoner’ and has reportedly been on a hunger strike for 36 days.
Kuchava, who visited Khoshtaria this morning behind closed doors, said after the meeting that he visited Khoshtaria to discuss her health.
We did not talk about anything except Elene’s health. Every person has a right to go on a hunger strike, it’s their right. The main reason for my visit was to find out whether she needed anything, and how her health was, Kuchava explained.
Kuchava added that a doctor is available in the parliament building, and Khoshtaria can call them any time in case she needs medical assistance.
Khoshtaria confirmed that she discussed her health with Kuchava, but the parties did not talk about solving political issues.
I, of course, introduced the demands to Kakha Kuchava, but the main reason for his visit was to check up on me in a humane way… It is probably a good example that even in the worst confrontations, it is possible to maintain a humane attitude, she told the press.
Khoshtaria further said that if the government does not respond to her demands, she will consider 'amplifying her protest.’