Droa leader on hunger strike in solidarity with Saakashvili is against latter returning to power
• Droa opposition party leader, Elene Khoshtaria, went on hunger strike on November 3. Photo: Elene Khoshtaria’s Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 8 Nov 2021 - 14:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Droa opposition party leader, Elene Khoshtaria, who has been on hunger strike for six days while demanding the transfer of former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili to a civil clinic, says that she is ‘strongly against’ Saakashvili returning to power.
In her previous statement, Khoshtaria said that she disliked many of Saakashvili’s decisions while in power. However, she said that the government’s attitude towards Saakashvili’s health, who has been on hunger strike for 39 days, is ‘unacceptable’, and that is why she decided to protest.
Ahead of recent municipal elections, Khoshtaria, with Saakashvili’s United National Movement (UNM) party, which is currently chaired by Nika Melia, Lelo for Georgia and Girchi - More Freedom parties, presented a shadow cabinet for Tbilisi.
I will stay in the agreement for a coalition government if Saakashvili refuses to take any governmental posts, if Melia retakes the chairmanship of the UNM, and if the UNM will not have a dominant role in the coalition,” Khoshtaria said.
She stated that even if the people decide on Saakashvili retaking office, or his chairmanship of the UNM, she will leave the coalition.
Lelo opposition party leader, Mamuka Khazaradze, who is also demanding Saakashvili’s release from prison, also says that he is against Saakashvili returning to power.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after eight years in political exile, claims he returned to Georgia to remove the Georgian Dream government from power.
He says that he has no goals to regain his previous position, claiming that he wants to free the country from the ‘pro-Russian rule of the Georgina Dream government.’