Lelo offers gov’t launch negotiations with opposition to ‘solve crisis’
• The Lelo opposition party says that Georgia is going through ‘a very complicated period’ in its history. Photo: Lelo for Georgia party press office.
Agenda.ge, 8 Nov 2021 - 13:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Lelo parliamentary opposition party has offered the government to launch negotiations with the opposition ‘immediately’ to prevent further escalation of the political situation and find a way out of the ‘existing crisis.’
The party says the polarization and tension in the country may lead to an ‘irreversible crisis.’
First of all the government must allow the transfer of the arrested former president, Mikheil Saakashvili, to a civil clinic, to receive treatment, and then Saakashvili should present himself before a fair court,” Lelo said.
The party says that if the government refuses to take these steps, It will not be able to stabilize the situation.
The opposition parties took to the streets shortly after recent municipal elections, demanding the annulment of election results and the release of Saakashvili.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after eight years in political exile, claims he returned to Georgia to remove the Georgian Dream government from power.
He has been on hunger strike for 39 days, demanding to be transferred to a civil clinic.
Top Georgian officials say that Saakashvili is ‘staging a show’ with his hunger strike, and has plans to cause unrest if he is brought to a civil clinic.
Instead, he has been offered treatment in a ‘well-equipped’ prison hospital, which Saakashvili declined.
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili has called on the opposition for ‘constructive cooperation’, and for debates in the state legislature instead of rallies.