Ex-president Saakashvili officially charged for illegal border crossing
Mikheil Saakashvili served as the country’s third president from 2004 to 2013 and left Georgia back in 2013 after the Georgian Dream came to power in 2012.
Agenda.ge, 20 Oct 2021 - 22:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
The third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, who was detained in Tbilisi on October 1, has been officially charged for the illegal crossing of the state border earlier today.
Six other criminal charges are filed against Saakashvili who has been convicted to six years of imprisonment in two cases while four other criminal cases are still being heard in Tbilisi City Court.
A total of four people, including a citizen of Ukraine, have been detained for supporting Saakashvili's illegal activities. Photo: IPN
Based on the interior ministry investigation, Saakashvili arrived in Georgia late on September 28 on a vessel Vilnius, which entered the Poti port from Ukraine.
Saakashvili was reportedly hiding in a semi-trailer truck loaded with milk products. He illegally crossed the state border of Georgia, bypassing the customs control.
Detained a day before the October 2 municipal elections, Saakashvili remains on a hunger strike at No. 12 penitentiary facility in Rustavi.