Saakashvili ready to take medicine, but says he will continue hunger strike
The third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, left the country in 2013, shortly after the Georgian Dream coalition defeated his United National Movement party in the 2012 parliamentary elections. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 20 Oct 2021 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, who has been on hunger strike since his arrest in Tbilisi on October 1, says that he is ready to take medicines to ‘maintain the strength to think and act’, but vows that he will not suspend his hunger strike.
Saakashvili, who returned to Georgia after eight years in political exile to help his United National Movement (UNM) retake office, claims all charges against him are politically motivated and that he is a “personal prisoner of Russian President Vladimir Putin and the pro-Russian Georgian Dream government."
I returned to help the Georgian people climb out of the mess which the Georgian Dream government has made over the years. I am ready to die for this goal,” Saakashvili said.
A medical council checked Saakashvili’s  health in prison yesterday.