Georgian PM slams MEP Raphael Glucksmann, Saakashvili’s ‘close friend’
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili says that MEP Raphael Glucksmann is biased in his statements. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 21 Oct 2021 - 18:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has criticised MEP Raphael Glucksmann for his statements that the ‘judiciary is biased’ in Georgia, saying that Glucksmann is a ‘close friend of Georgia’s currently detained former president Mikheil Saakashvili.’
Husband of former deputy interior minister under Saakashvili’s UNM government Eka Zguladze, MEP Raphael Glucksmann is giving us clever pieces of advice on a daily basis about Georgia. I ask the public – should I be interested in what he says?” Garibashvili said earlier today.
He stated that Glucksmann, who was Saakashvili’s advisor while in office, is also responsible for Saakashvili’s ‘dictatorship and his steps which had destroyed the country.’