Patriarch requests Saakashvili once again stop hunger strike
In his previous letter on October 7, Patriarch Ilia II asked Saakashvili to suspend his hunger strike ‘which is not a Christian way of behaviour.’ Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 04 Nov 2021 - 16:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Patriarch Ilia II, who is the most trusted figure in the country according to public polls, has for the second time requested the country’s former president, Mikheil Saakashvili, to suspend his hunger strike.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after eight years in political exile, has been on hunger strike for 35 days in Rustavi Prison No.12, stating  that he is a ‘political prisoner.’
The Patriarchate’s spokesperson, Mikael Botkoveli, came to the prison earlier today and gave the patriarch’s letter to Saakashvili.
Ilia II asks and advises Saakashvili to stop the hunger strike in the letter,” Botkoveli told journalists at the prison.
Saakashvili, who is a citizen of Ukraine and chairs the Executive Committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council, says he returned to Georgia to help his UNM party remove Georgian Dream from power.