PM Garibashvili: gov’t ready to cooperate with opposition constructively
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili has called on the opposition to act constructively. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 08 Nov 2021 - 11:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili says that his cabinet is ready to cooperate with the opposition in a constructive manner, and if the opposition wants to hold debates, they should be held in the state legislature and not elsewhere.
Georgian opposition parties took to the streets after recent municipal elections, demanding the annulment of election results and the release of former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, from prison.
Garibashvili stated earlier today that it was a ‘historic victory,’ and that the opposition should acknowledge its loss and act based on national interests.
We understand that it was a hard loss for the opposition. However, when you (opposition) have been defeated eight times in elections (since 2012) and people still refuse to vote for you, it should be a good lesson,” Garibashvili said.
Garibashvili has thanked the public for support and the country’s Central Election Commission for well-organized elections.