Saakashvili’s doctor claims imprisoned ex-pres to be taken to civil hospital
• Mikheil Saakashvili’s mother Giuli Alasania claims her son was taken from the penitentiary facility No. 12 where he is serving a prison term. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 8 Nov 2021 - 18:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Doctor of arrested ex-president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, who is currently serving a prison term, says a medical council has agreed to transfer him to a civil hospital following the deterioration in his health.
Saakashvili’s doctor Nikoloz Kipshidze told journalists outside the penitentiary facility No. 12 that although the council did not meet the arrested ex-president in person, they made a decision based on his analyses.
Meanwhile, Saakashvili’s mother Giuli Alasania claims her son is not at the penitentiary facility No. 12 right now. Mtaravi Arkhi TV reports that Saakashvili might have been transferred to a military  hospital in Gori, a town near Tbilisi, on a helicopter.
Earlier today  Saakashvili, who reportedly has been on hunger strike for 38 days, has refused to receive hunger-related treatment, including tests, following the release of footage by the Georgian Special Penitentiary Service of him receiving food in Rustavi Prison No.12 on November 6.