GD head claims UNM discussed poisoning Droa leader Khoshtaria
Ruling party head Irakli Kobakhidze says the United National Movement opposition is doing its best to cause unrest in the country. Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 09 Nov 2021 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party, Irakli Kobakhidze, says that the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party has discussed the possibility of poisoning the leader of the Droa opposition party, Elene Khoshtaria, to further strain political tension.
Khoshtaria has been on hunger strike for seven days in solidarity with former president, Mikheil Saakashvili, in the parliament building of Georgia.
Kobakhidze said earlier today that a source informed the GD that a meeting composed of ten UNM representatives was held yesterday, where the participants ‘seriously discussed’ poisoning Khoshtaria.