Penitentiary service: Saakashvili didn’t leave Rustavi prison against his will [VIDEO]
The penitentiary service said it posted the footage due to ‘high public interest.’
Video grab from Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia, 09 Nov 2021 - 00:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia has released the video footage of the former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili leaving the Rustavi Prison No.12, which refutes the speculation that Saakashvili was transferred to Gldani prison clinic by force. The service said it posted the footage due to ‘high public interest.’
Ombudswoman Nino Lomjaria, who visited Saakashvili in Gldani prison clinic this evening, said that the former president was told that he was being transferred to a civil hospital instead of a prison clinic, which he agreed to. Lomjaria added that Saakashvili does not have any visual injuries.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after a clandestine return from eight years in political exile, considers himself a ‘political prisoner’ and claims to be on a hunger strike.
The former president was transferred to Gldani Prison No.18 hospital to ‘prevent deterioration in his health due to increased risks,' the penitentiary service reported this evening.