Saakashvili stops cooperating with medical council, refuses to receive treatment
In his recent letter, former president Saakashvili also called on Georgian citizens to actively participate in the election run-offs, noting that ‘the extension of my life is entirely tied to your decision tomorrow.’ Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 29 Oct 2021 - 16:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili, who has been on hunger strike since his arrest in Tbilisi on October 1, announced earlier today that he will no longer cooperate with the medical council and will refuse to receive hunger-related treatment.
Saakashvili's lawyer Giorgi Gelkhauri stated earlier today that the reason for the ex-president’s recent decision is the Georgian government’s refusal to transfer him to a civil hospital.
It was established that there [prison hospital] is no technical equipment with which Mikheil Saakashvili can receive qualified medical treatment,” said Gelkhauri.