The survey was conducted between August 21-25 and 2,958 respondents were interviewed. The margin of error of the survey is 3%.
The UNM however claimed that the ruling party will not receive more than 35% of votes in two eastern cities in Georgia, Rustavi and Telavi, and in two west Georgian towns, Kutaisi and Batumi.
Several opposition parties ahead of the local elections agreed to nominate joint candidates in 315 out of 664 majoritarian districts for city council spots.
The ruling party left the EU-mediated agreement, which had put an end to the political crisis caused by the parliamentary elections 2020, in late July due to UNM’s refusal to join the agreement.
Per the agreement, the GD obliged itself to hold repeat parliamentary elections if it received less than 43% of votes in the October 2 municipal elections but the ruling party said that elections will not take place until the scheduled ones in 2024.